Home CENTRAL GOVT JOBS IBPS RRB Recruitment 2021: Notification for 11,753 Office Assistant and Officer Scale I, II & III

IBPS RRB Recruitment 2021: Notification for 11,753 Office Assistant and Officer Scale I, II & III

0

IBPS RRB Recruitment 2021 || Assistant and Officer Scale I, II & III

IBPS RRB Notification 2021 Out: Institute of Banking and personnel selection (IBPS)  has published the official notification for recruitment of Officer grade and Clerical posts on their official website. The online registration will be active from 8 June 2021 to 28 June 2021. The total number of vacancies are 1175 posts. IBPS conduct the national level exam for or the recruitment of regional rural bank (RRBs).The interested candidates read the complete article for detail information of of exam date, eligibility criteria, vacancies, syllabus of the exam, pattern of the exam, cut off mask and all other norms.

IBPS RRB 2021 Vacancy

The number of vacancies has been revised from 10676 to 11,753. The final notification released on 10th June 2021. Look at the revised category-wise and post-wise vacancies for the post of Office Assistant (Multipurpose),Officer Scale-II (Agriculture Officer),Officer Scale I,Treasury Manager),General  Banking Officer,Officer Scale-III

IBPS RRB Vacancies 2021 Revised

Post NameCategory-wise Vacancy Total Vacancies
SCSTOBCEWSUR
Office Assistant (Multipurpose)09720379014940545025405930
Officer Scale I06750332012040425018704506
Officer Scale-II (Agriculture Officer)030107011325
Officer Scale-II (Marketing Officer)070210032143
Officer Scale-II (Treasury Manager)000001000809
Officer Scale-II (Law)030306011427
Officer Scale-II (CA)030309021532
Officer Scale-II (IT)070313043259
Officer Scale II(General  Banking Officer)1336324879391914
Officer Scale-III2715531499208
Total183080130451074500311,753

IBPS RRB 2021 Eligibility Criteria

The Interested candidates must have to complete the following eligibility criteria and apply for IBPS RRB 2021. The eligibility condition includes education qualification, age limit,  experience, details explanation of all these below:

IBPS RRB Age Limit (as on 01st June 2021)

  • For Officer Scale- III- Candidates age should between 21 years to 40 years.
  • For Officer Scale-II- Candidates age should between 21 years to 32 years.
  • For Officer Scale- I- Candidates age should between 18 years to 30 years.
  • For Office Assistant (Multipurpose) – Candidates age should between 18 years to  30 years.
  • Age Relaxation For SC/ST/OBC/EX SERVICEMAN/HANDICAPPED-IBPS RRB 2021

    CategoryAge Relaxation
    Scheduled Caste/ Scheduled Tribe05 years
    Other Backward Class03 years
    Person with disability10 years
    Ex-Serviceman/Disabled Ex-ServicemanThe actual period of service in the defense forces + 3 years (8 years for Disabled Ex-Servicemen belonging to SC/ST)  maximum age limit of 50 years
    Widows/ Divorced women/ and women legally separated from their husbands who have not remarried9 years

IBPS RRB Educational Qualification with Expericence

The candidate should have minimum qualification for various categories Office Assistant (Multipurpose),Officer Scale-I  (PO/Assistant Manager),Officer Scale-II General Banking Officer,Officer Scale-II General Banking Officer,Officer Scale-II Specialist Officers (IT),Officer Scale-II Specialist Officers (Agriculture Officer),Officer Scale-II Specialist Officers (Marketing Officer),Officer Scale-II Specialist Officers (Treasury Manager),Officer Scale-II Specialist Officers (LA) as mention on recognized Universities/boards as on 28th June 2021.

IBPS RRB PostsEducation QualificationExperience
Office Assistant (Multipurpose)
  • Degree in any discipline.
  • Proficiency in the local language.
  • Knowledge of Computer skills.
NO
Officer Scale-I  (PO/Assistant Manager)
  • Degree in any discipline.
  • Candidates having a degree in Veterinary Science, Agricultural Engineering, Pisciculture, Agriculture, Horticulture, Forestry, Animal Husbandry, Agricultural Marketing and Cooperation, Information Technology, Management, Law, Economics, and Accountancy will be given preference.
  • Proficiency in the local language.
  • Knowledge of Computer skills.
NO
Officer Scale-II General Banking Officer
  • Degree in any discipline with a minimum of 50% marks.
  • Candidates having a degree in Horticulture, Forestry, Animal Husbandry, Veterinary Science, Agricultural Engineering, Pisciculture, Banking, Finance, Marketing, Agriculture, Agricultural Marketing and Cooperation, Information Technology, Management, Law, Economics and Accountancy will be given preference.
2 years as an Officer in a Bank or Financial Institution
Officer Scale-II Specialist Officers (IT)Degree in Electronics / Communication / Computer Science / Information Technology with a minimum of 50% marks Certification in ASP, PHP, C++, Java, VB, VC, OCP, etc will be given preference.1 Year
Officer Scale-II Specialist Officers (CA)Certified Associate (CA) from the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India.1 Year
Officer Scale-II Specialist Officers (LA)Degree in Law with a minimum of 50% marks.2 years as an advocate OR should have worked as Law Officer in Banks or Financial Institutions
Officer Scale-II Specialist Officers (Treasury Manager)Certified Associate (CA) from Institute of Chartered Accountants of India OR MBA in Finance.1 Year
Officer Scale-II Specialist Officers (Marketing Officer)MBA in Marketing.1 Year
Officer Scale-II Specialist Officers (Agriculture Officer)Degree in Agriculture, Horticulture, Dairy, Animal Husbandry, Forestry, Veterinary Science, Agricultural Engineering, Pisciculture with a minimum of 50% marks.2 Years
Officer Scale-III
  • Degree in any discipline with a minimum of 50% marks.
  • Candidates with a Degree/Diploma in Forestry, Animal Husbandry, Veterinary Science, Agricultural Engineering, Banking, Finance, Marketing, Agriculture, Horticulture, Pisciculture, Agricultural Marketing and Co-operation, Information Technology, Management, Law, Economics and Accountancy will be given preference.
5 years as an Officer in a Bank or Financial Institution

 

IBPS RRB 2021 Online Application Dates 

The online application link for IBPS RRB 2021 exam active on 08th June 2021. The last date to apply online is 28th June 2021. 

IBPS RRB Exam Fee

Check the application fees to submitted online/offline for GENERAL/OBC/SC/ST Categories

Sr. No.CategoryApplication Fees
1.SC/ ST/ PwD/ XSRs. 175/-
2.General/ OBC/ EWSRs. 850/-

 

IBPS RRB Selection Process

IBPS RRB Office Assistant Preliminary Exam Pattern

S.No.SectionQuestionMarksDuration
1Reasoning4040Composite Time of
45 minutes
2Numerical Ability4040
Total8080

IBPS RRB Office Assistant Mains Exam Pattern

S.No.SectionQuestionMarksDuration
1Reasoning Paper4050Composite Time of
2 hours
2General Awareness Paper4040
3Numerical Ability Paper4050
4English/Hindi Language Paper*4040
5Computer Knowledge Syllabus Paper4020
Total200200

 

IBPS RRB PO Exam Pattern

For IBPS RRB PO 2021, the exam will be conducted in three phases:

  1.  Preliminary Exam
  2. Mains Exam
  3. Interview Process

IBPS RRB Officer (Scale-1) Prelims Exam Pattern

S.No.SectionQuestionMarksDuration
1Reasoning4040Composite Time of
45 minutes
2Numerical Ability4040
Total8080

IBPS RRB Officer (Grade I) Mains Exam Pattern

S. No.SectionQuestionMarksDuration
1Reasoning Paper4050Composite Time of
2 hours
2General Awareness Paper4040
3Numerical Ability Paper4050
4English/Hindi Language Paper*4040
5Computer Knowledge Syllabus Paper4020
Total200200

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here